Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK, WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE
Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


