Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK, WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE
Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


