Is Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (67%) [Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vanilla Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)]. Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Fat, Emulsifler (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Salt.
Check Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
Kellogg's Special K Vanilla & Almond
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
About this product
Unknown · Slice


