Is Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- pasteurised egg white
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whole milk
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable margarine
- xanthan gum
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (67%) [Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vanilla Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)]. Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Fat, Emulsifler (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Salt.
Check Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
Kellogg's Special K Vanilla & Almond
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
About this product
Unknown · Slice


