Is Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (67%) [Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vanilla Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)]. Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Fat, Emulsifler (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Salt.
Check Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
Kellogg's Special K Vanilla & Almond
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
About this product
Unknown · Slice


