Is Extra, Sugar Free Smooth Mints Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrin
- food starch-modified
- +2 more
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sorbitol, gum base, glycerol, less than 2% of: hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, mannitol, acesulfame k, soy lecithin, bht (to maintain freshness), color (blue 1 lake), phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine
Check Extra, Sugar Free Smooth Mints Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra, Sugar Free Smooth Mints Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Extra, Sugar Free Smooth Mints Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


