Is Extra Swiss Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- swiss cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Modified milk ingredients, Water, Canola oil, Sodium citrate, Salt, Lactic acid, Sodium phosphate, Sorbic acid, Modified coconut oil (medium chain triglycerides) with sunflower lecithin (to aid slice separation). Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Fromage suisse (lait, sel, culture bactérienne, enzyme microbienne), Substances laitières modifiées, Eau, Huile de canola, Citrate de sodium, Sel, Acide lactique, Phosphate de sodium, Acide sorbique, Huile de noix de coco modifiée (triglycérides à chaînes moyennes) avec lécithine de tournesol (pour faciliter la séparation des tranches). Contient : Lait.
Check Extra Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


