Is EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO Soy Free?

Description
Chili and lime flavored tortilla chips offer a sharp lime tang, pronounced spicy heat, and a sturdy crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, or layered on nachos. Reviewers note bold seasoning and lasting crunch; some say the heat level can be overpowering, particularly for sensitive palates.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chili and lime flavored tortilla chips offer a sharp lime tang, pronounced spicy heat, and a sturdy crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, or layered on nachos. Reviewers note bold seasoning and lasting crunch; some say the heat level can be overpowering, particularly for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN, YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN SODIUM DIACETATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), ONION POWDER, HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).
Check EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


