Is EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili and lime flavored tortilla chips offer a sharp lime tang, pronounced spicy heat, and a sturdy crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, or layered on nachos. Reviewers note bold seasoning and lasting crunch; some say the heat level can be overpowering, particularly for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN, YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN SODIUM DIACETATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), ONION POWDER, HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check EXTREME FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, EXTREME FUEGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go