Is extreme moose tracks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • saturated fat 6g trans fat 0g cholesterol 2sodium 831
  • natural flavor

saturated fat 6g trans fat 0g cholesterol 2sodium 831

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, chocolaie (sugar, cornstarch vegetable oil (peanut andior cottonseed andok palm oil), cocoà (processed with alkal), whey su fudge (powdered sugar pondsred sigr artificial growth hormones serving size 2/3 cup (86g) lecithin, salt, natural flavor, sugyane fudge cups /sugar, coconut ốil, cocoa processed withalkali, peanut oil nonfat milk, milk, whey sal soy lecithin, natural flavorsi high fructose corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali, we contains less than 2% of guar gum, mond a amount per serving n our cream and milko calories 220 total fat 12g 16% xanthan gum, carrageenan. saturated fat 6g trans fat 0g cholesterol 25mg sodium 85mg 31% contains: milk, soy. 9% 4% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 19g incl. 15g added sugars 31% 5% protein 3g registered trademarks of denali flavors, inc. moosetracks.com dallas, tx 75204 hormones in our cream&milk 0517 ridairy www.meadowgold.com non-rbst treated cows kefp frozen yosher

Check extreme moose tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? extreme moose tracks | Spoonful