Is EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carnuaba wax

carnuaba wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MICROENCAPSULATED MALIC ACID (MALIC ACID, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNUABA WAX, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5.

Check EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED | Spoonful