Is EXTREME SOUR JAR 49GM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • flavours

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely tart, mouth puckering flavor and pronounced sour kick. Surface delivers sharp initial tang then a sweeter center; texture is chewy with a powdery coating. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, shared at gatherings, used as a novelty treat or sprinkled over desserts for contrast. Reviewers note high sour intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn glucose syrup, sugar, food acids (296, 330), vegetable gum (414), corn starch, vegetable oil, flavours, glazing agent (903), colours (102, 133, 129)

Check EXTREME SOUR JAR 49GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

EXTREME SOUR JAR 49GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go