Is Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
39% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass**, Dried Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 16% Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Palm Oil, 4% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Dextrose, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Cocoa Powder**, Flavourings. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Peanut Butter & Co.® Dark Chocolatey Dreams™ Peanut Butter Spread 16 oz. Jar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


