Is F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Fuego Chilli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold chilli heat and smoky, tangy profile complement soft intact beans in a thick, saucy consistency, making it suitable as a quick topping for toast, jacket potatoes, rice or as a side with grilled dishes; reviewers commonly cite consistent spice, hearty texture and convenient use, though some note intense heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli Sauce (53%) Tomatoes (41%) (Pure & Diced), Red Capsicum, Onion (2.9%), Concentrated White Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Maize Thickener (1422), Chilli Flakes (0.4%), Red Chillies (0.4%), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Garlic Paste, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509), Bean Mix (47%) (Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans). <br><b><br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Fuego Chilli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Fuego Chilli is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnackingLunch