Is Pams Chilli Beans Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild chili beans offer a gentle, savory heat with soft whole beans in a thick, saucy texture. Common uses include heating as a side, spooning over rice, adding to casseroles, or topping nachos. Reviewers commonly cite consistent mild spice, dependable bean texture, and versatility, though some prefer stronger seasoning often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kidney Beans (52%), Chilli Sauce (48%) (Tomatoes, Sugar, Onions, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Mustard Seeds, Maize Starch, Spices (Chilli), Acidity Regulator (260), Herb, Garlic).

Check Pams Chilli Beans Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep