Is f Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4d'acesulfame-potassium par portion de 120| refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acesulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose
  • natural flavour

4d'acesulfame-potassium par portion de 120| refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acesulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, citric acid, natural flavour, sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sucralose, acesulfame-potassium, tartrazine, contains 57,6 mg sucralose and 14,4 mg acesulfame-potassium per 120 ml serving, ingrédients: eau, acide citrique, arôme naturel, citrate de sodium, sorbate de potassium, benzoate de sodium, sucralose, acésulfame-po - tassium, tartrazine, contient 57,6 mg de sucralose et 14,4 mg d'acésulfame-potassium par portion de 120 ml, refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acésulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose and acesulfame potassium

Check f against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Drinking