Is f Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 4d'acesulfame-potassium par portion de 120| refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acesulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose
  • natural flavour

4d'acesulfame-potassium par portion de 120| refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acesulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, citric acid, natural flavour, sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sucralose, acesulfame-potassium, tartrazine, contains 57,6 mg sucralose and 14,4 mg acesulfame-potassium per 120 ml serving, ingrédients: eau, acide citrique, arôme naturel, citrate de sodium, sorbate de potassium, benzoate de sodium, sucralose, acésulfame-po - tassium, tartrazine, contient 57,6 mg de sucralose et 14,4 mg d'acésulfame-potassium par portion de 120 ml, refrige edulcore avec du sucralose et de l'acésulfame potassium sweetened with sucralose and acesulfame potassium

Check f against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Drinking