Is FAGE BestSelf Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactase enzyme

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT (Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk and Cream, Cultures, Lactase Enzyme*), Water, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Starch, Fruit Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Bean Seeds. LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus And L. Casei)

Check FAGE BestSelf Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FAGE BestSelf Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep