Is FAGE Fruits Strawberry Greek Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • strained yoghurt ^pasteurised skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

strained yoghurt ^pasteurised skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yoghurt ^Pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures], Strawberry Puree (8%), Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavourings, Live Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)

Check FAGE Fruits Strawberry Greek Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FAGE Fruits Strawberry Greek Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie
Lactose Free? FAGE Fruits Strawberry Greek Yoghurt | Spoonful