Is Fage Fruits Thick & Smooth Strained Yoghurt - Mango & Passion Fruit 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • cream
  • natural flavourings
  • strained yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yoghurt [Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Cultures], Sugar, Water, Mango Puree from Concentrate (5%), Passion Fruit Puree from Concentrate (3%), Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Fage Fruits Thick & Smooth Strained Yoghurt - Mango & Passion Fruit 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Fruits Thick & Smooth Strained Yoghurt - Mango & Passion Fruit 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping