Is Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • cream
  • egg yolk
  • non-fat ultra-filtered milk
  • lactase enzyme

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth scoop with pronounced chocolate flavor and a slightly lighter mouthfeel than some traditional versions; reviewers note a rich cocoa taste, velvety texture, and good scoopability. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl or cone, used in sundaes, milkshakes, or as a single‑serve dessert option for everyday and special occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

non-fat ultra-filtered milk, cream, cane sugar, allulose, alkalized cocoa, egg yolk, corn fiber, whey protein, vanilla extract, guar gum, carob bean gum, sea salt, monkfruit extract, lactase enzyme

Check Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fairlife Ice Cream, Light, Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking