Is fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ultra-filtered milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and slightly sweet with a rich, smooth mouthfeel, this milk is frequently used in coffee, cereal, baking, smoothies, and sauces. Reviewers often praise its velvety texture and consistent flavor while noting good frothing for espresso; some mention higher cost and larger carton size affecting convenience and occasional availability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Ultra-filtered Milk, Vitamin D3

Check fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Low-FODMAP warning

People with SIBO be cautious you may have a reaction to this product. While the taste is good, I have a reaction if I drink over 1 cup. Just a warning, lactaid has been a better solution for me.

steaston3Nov 2, 2021

Where to buy

fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast