Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, chocolate-flavored ready-to-drink shake with a smooth, thick texture often consumed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate taste, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention sweetness level and price as occasional drawbacks. Many prefer it chilled, and availability varies by store location.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Maltodextrin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep