Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Quality Protein Shake Strawberry Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • 1% of natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomatolycopeneextract(color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Quality Protein Shake Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go