Is Fairlife Ultra-Filtered Milk, 2% Chocolate, Reduced Fat, 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat ultra-filtered milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

reduced fat ultra-filtered milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat ultra-filtered milk, sugar, less than 1% alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, lactase enzyme, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, sucralose, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3

Check Fairlife Ultra-Filtered Milk, 2% Chocolate, Reduced Fat, 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fairlife Ultra-Filtered Milk, 2% Chocolate, Reduced Fat, 6 is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmansAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep