Is FAIRY CAKES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- milk
- milk powder
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Fats, Sugar (Contains Corn Flour, Glucose, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 422), Vegetable Colours (102, 110, 122), Soy, Natural Colours (160a, 100, 160b), Glazing Agent (903), Natural Flavours, Glycerine, Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435), Egg, Coconut Oil, Mineral Salt (516), Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Wheat Protein, Buttermilk (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (481), Soy Flour, Antioxidant (300, 307b), Enzyme (Amylase), Natural Flavour, Halal Beef Gelatine, Preservative (202), Raising Agents (170, 500, 450, 541), Vegetable Gum (415)
Check FAIRY CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAIRY CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


