Is Fairy Tales Hair Care Lemon-Aid Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau/Aqua, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Glycerin, Cyclopentasiloxane, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Phytantriol, Prunus Serotina (Wild Cherry) Bark Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Equisetum Arvense Extract, Hydrastis Canandensis (Golden Seal) Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Lawsonia, Lnermis (Henna) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Fragrance (Phthalate-Free Fragrance) (Parfum), Citric Acid.
Check Fairy Tales Hair Care Lemon-Aid Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairy Tales Hair Care Lemon-Aid Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Fairy Tales Hair Care Lemon-Aid Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


