Is Fairy Toadstool Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, unsalted butter (milk), free range whole egg, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), stabiliser (tragacanth), flavouring, raspberry purée, apricot purée, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), caster sugar, wheat starch, maize maltodextrin, spirulina concentrate, gelling agent (pectin), free range dried egg albumen, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), safflower concentrate, vanilla extract, caramelised sugar syrup, coconut oil, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax)
Check Fairy Toadstool Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairy Toadstool Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


