Is Faith in Nature for Men Blue Cedar Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl laurate
- glycerin
glyceryl laurate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Ammonium laureth sulfate*, Maris sal, Cocamidopropyl betaine*, Polysorbate 20*, Camelia sinensis leaf extract **, Tocopherol*, Glycerin*, Glyceryl laurate*, Helianthus annuus seed oil*, Parfum*, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid*, Curcumin CI 75300*, Geraniol �, Linalool�* Vegetable derived** Ethically Traded & Organic� from essential oils
Check Faith in Nature for Men Blue Cedar Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Faith in Nature for Men Blue Cedar Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Nature Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips, Blue Corn
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted Snack Almonds perfect for lunches and on-the-go, 25 oz.
Simply Nature Blue Corn Tortillas Chips
Simply Nature Light Blue Agave
Where to buy
Faith in Nature for Men Blue Cedar Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


