Is Fajita dinner kit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour tortillas
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour tortillas
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour tortillas (64%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, humectant: glycerol, wheat gluten, raising agents: sodium carbonates, diphosphates, wheat flour, acid: malic acid, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, preservative: calcium propionate, stabiliser: carboxy methyl cellulose, tomato salsa (30%) (tomato (40%), water, onion, tomato paste (6%), green pepper, red pepper, sugar, spirit vinegar, jalapeño pepper, modified maize starch, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, acidity regulator: citric acid, ground cumin, ground coriander, coriander leaf, black pepper, flavouring), fajita seasoning mix (69%) (salt, chilli powder, sugar, paprika, potato starch, maltodextrin, cumin powder, garlic powder, red pepper, oregano powder, rapeseed oil, anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide, dried basil, smoke flavouring, lemon powder, flavourings),

Check Fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep