Is FAJITA EXTRA FANCY SALT FREE SEASONING, FAJITA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
  • calcium stearate

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, fine-textured seasoning blends into marinades or forms a rub for sliced beef, chicken, or grilled vegetables, imparting a robust, savory aroma and bright, peppery notes. Common user feedback praises consistent grind, effective flavor enhancement on fajitas and tacos, and convenient application for home grilling and sautéing, and everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Garlic, Onion, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent) and Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae and from Papaya).

Check FAJITA EXTRA FANCY SALT FREE SEASONING, FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FAJITA EXTRA FANCY SALT FREE SEASONING, FAJITA is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading