Is Fajita Seasoning Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Table salt, flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate), spices, garlic, onion, sweet pod extract, stabilizer, emulsifiers (sodium stearoyl lactylate), papaya ferment.
Check Fajita Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fajita Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry


