Is Falafel Mediterranean Recipe Chicken Kebarbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor

boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken thigh, water, seasoning blend (salt, dehydrated onion, smoked paprika [paprika, natural smoke flavor], dehydrated garlic, crushed Aleppo peppers [crushed Aleppo peppers, vegetable oil, salt], black pepper, ground coriander, spice blend [allspice, black pepper, coriander, cloves, cumin, nutmeg, spices], ground cumin), contains less than 2% of annatto oil (annatto seeds, soybean oil), vinegar powder, natural flavorings. Contains: Soy.

Check Falafel Mediterranean Recipe Chicken Kebarbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Falafel Mediterranean Recipe Chicken Kebarbs | Spoonful