Is Fall Cutout Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED FOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, RED JCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETACAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FLAVORED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CARNAUBA WAX), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL, SALT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR)

Check Fall Cutout Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go