Is Fall Fireside Collection Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, apple juice concentrate), Modified corn starch, Natural and artificial flavours, Titanium dioxide, Shellac, Caramel, Freeze-dried soluble coffee, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Fumaric acid, Concentrates of apple, carrot, hibiscus (for colour), Beeswax, Carnauba wax, Salt, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.

Check Fall Fireside Collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bag, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySavory?
Texture
CrunchyCrispGranule
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go