Is FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- butter squash
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID ), BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTER SQUASH, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), SWEET POTATOES (SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER)), CINNAMON OIL (BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, SALT, NUTMEG, XANTHAN GUM).
Check FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FALL VEGETABLE MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


