Is Falls Brand Original Pork Sausage Links, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- citric acid in a collagen casing
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID IN A COLLAGEN CASING
Check Falls Brand Original Pork Sausage Links, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Falls Brand Original Pork Sausage Links, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


