Is Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- natural cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- dairy product solids
- cream
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYME), WHITE WINE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER.
Check Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


