Is Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • natural cheese flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYME), WHITE WINE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER.

Check Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Famiglia Romana Light Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing