Is Familie Nijland Caramello Gouda Cheese Wedge Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal
- salt enzymes
animal
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk(pasteurized cultured) salt enzymes(animal) color added caramel color caramel flavor
Check Familie Nijland Caramello Gouda Cheese Wedge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Familie Nijland Caramello Gouda Cheese Wedge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz
Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz
Where to buy
Familie Nijland Caramello Gouda Cheese Wedge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


