Is Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, intensely savory aged-Dutch cheese flavor with a firm, brittle crunch; pieces break cleanly and leave a concentrated finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or soups, or packed for travel. Reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying texture, while some note small portions and higher price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go