Is Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, intensely savory aged-Dutch cheese flavor with a firm, brittle crunch; pieces break cleanly and leave a concentrated finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or soups, or packed for travel. Reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying texture, while some note small portions and higher price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go