Is FAMILY BREAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono & diglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(ENRICHED FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL,PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM & SOYBEAN OILS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EAC OF THE FOLLOWING CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, ENZYMES, GROUND NUTMEG, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER.
Check FAMILY BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILY BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


