Is Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • coloured cheese
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk

coloured cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Water, Medium Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Coloured Cheese, Milk, Colour: Annatto, Modified Maize Starch, Spring Onions, Dextrose, White Pepper, Salt, Nutmeg

Check Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Family Cheese & Onion Quiche 575g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking