Is FAMILY FOOD, SMOKED SCALLOPS IN COTTONSEED OIL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked scallops
smoked scallops
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Scallops, Cottonseed Oil, Salt
Check FAMILY FOOD, SMOKED SCALLOPS IN COTTONSEED OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILY FOOD, SMOKED SCALLOPS IN COTTONSEED OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size!
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Great Value Thin Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
FAMILY FOOD, SMOKED SCALLOPS IN COTTONSEED OIL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Liquid


