Is FAMILY GOURMET, CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- lactose
- whey powder
- from milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], RICE CRISP [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLAKES, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check FAMILY GOURMET, CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILY GOURMET, CHEWY FIBER BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


