Is FAMILY GOURMET, RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), EGG YOLKS, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, BUTTERMILK*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE ONION*, GARLIC*, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR

Check FAMILY GOURMET, RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep