Is Family Pack California Roll Combo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • soy & wheat protein

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned rice (rice, water, sugar, vinegar, salt), Seasoned imitation crab meat (fish protein (pollock and/or pacific whiting), water, wheat starch, liquid egg white, modified tapioca starch, sugar, sorbitol, rice wine (water, sugar, ethanol, rice, salt), contains natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour, salt, carrageenan, hydrolyzed corn, soy & wheat protein, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, cochineal), Mayonnaise (canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium edta), Soup stock (flavour enhancers [monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, disodium succinate], salt, bonito powder, corn starch, glucose, sugar, maltodextrin, bonito extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, yeast extract), Cucumber, Carrots, Seaweed, Sesame seed, Parsley, Pickled ginger pack (ginger, water, salt, potassium sorbate, citric acid, acetic acid, aspartame [contains phenylalanine. 3.65mg per 5g], allura red)

Check Family Pack California Roll Combo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Pack, Portion

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep