Is Family Ranch, Pork Sausage Bulk Breakfast Organic, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a sheep casing
- organic pork
stuffed in a sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Molasses Powder (Organic Molasses, Silicon Dioxide [To Prevent Caking]. Stuffed in A Sheep Casing
Check Family Ranch, Pork Sausage Bulk Breakfast Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Ranch, Pork Sausage Bulk Breakfast Organic, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Family Ranch, Pork Sausage Bulk Breakfast Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


