Is Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (43%), Water, Onion, Lemongrass (3%), Garlic, Ginger, Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Sugar, Cornflour, Lime Juice Concentrate, Turmeric, Salt, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon
Check Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz
Where to buy
Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


